Apricot oil

Description

The apricot oil is obtained by pressing selected seeds of apricots (Prunus armeniaca), using purely mechanical methods (apricot oil pressed in cold). Generally, the cold-pressed oil obtained in this way is subsequently refined (refined apricot oil).

The apricot tree originated in Western Asia (Armenia) or in China. This small tree, with dark green leaves, ovoid and bright, tolerates moderate heat and is currently grown mainly in the Mediterranean region, Hungary, South Africa, Australia and the USA. (California and Utah). Apricots are usually eaten raw, but they are also used in the preparation of compotes, jams, juices, dried fruit, preserves, fruit jellies, brandy and apricot liqueur (Marillenlikör). The seed of this orange-red fruit is used in the confectionery industry in a similar way to how almond seeds are used (Persipán, a substitute for marzipan).

With its (40-50%) oil content, the bones are also used in the production of apricot kernel oil, which is obtained by passing the carved apricot kernels through a mechanical press (cold-pressed apricot oil rarely commercialized). In general, the raw product (if it is not intended for seasoning) is refined (refined apricot oil). The refined apricot oil is medium yellow in color with characteristic odor and taste (apricot), while the refined product is pale or medium yellow, with a mild taste and a weak and characteristic odor.

Specifically, apricot oil contains oleic acid (58-68%), linoleic (22-31%) and palmitic (3-10%). It is a strongly unsaturated oil and tends, therefore, to become rancid quickly, so it is sold in small quantities. Apricots are very closely related to almonds. This is reflected in the fatty acid composition of the oil. Differentiation is possible, using a reactive color, but this is not always effective. Apricot oil is used almost exclusively in the cosmetics industry, for body products (soaps, ointments, creams) and hair products (shampoos). It is rarely used in the confectionery industry and is rarely used as table oil.

Downloads

Apricot oil, cold pressed

Security sheets Specification

Apricot oil, refined

Security sheets Specification
Share