The original almond trees are an extremely old cultivated plant native to the Mediterranean region (European variety). The second largest cultivated area (American variety) is that of the USA, mainly in California. The oil content in the almonds is 47-61%. Almonds are used for the production of oil, since they do not contain substances that stimulate the bitter (and toxic) taste. The almond oil, Oleum amygdalarum dulclim verum, is pale (refined product) or dark yellow (cold-pressed product). It has a low viscosity, and a mild taste. It is a clear fatty oil with a characteristic odor, formed mainly by oleic and linoleic acid. The oil is photosensitive and, therefore, must be stored in a dark place. Almond oil is rarely used as table oil. In the food sector, this product is only used in confectionery (almonds). The main consumers of almond oil are those of the cosmetic sector (cosmetic care products) and medicine (aromatherapy, massage oil).