Walnut oil

Description

Walnut oil is obtained by cold pressing the nuts (walnuts) of the walnut tree (Juglans regia) (cold-pressed walnut oil). Generally, the oil obtained in this way is subsequently refined (refined walnut oil).

The walnut, which originates from an area that extends from the southern and central part of Europe via Asia Minor and Central Asia to China and Japan, and also in North Africa, grows to a height of 30 m and produces a fruit with bone that contains only one seed. In Germany, walnut is grown within an area whose boundaries almost overlap with those of the wine area. One variety, black walnut (Juglans nigra L.), is grown in North America. In order to break the nuts, special nutcrackers are required. Walnuts are very popular in the pastry and ice cream sector.

European walnut is valued not only for its nuts, but also for its precious wood used by cabinetmakers. The oil is transparent and golden yellow. It is blotting and has a pleasant smell and taste. It is rich in oleic, linoleic and linolenic acids (it also contains 6-8% palmitic acid). The chopped nuts (with an oil content of approximately 60%) are mechanically cold pressed (cold-pressed walnut oil), and then the oil is refined (refined walnut oil).

Brown nuts are very popular (raw nuts are used in the manufacture of ice cream); Walnut oil is also used in the food industry, as precious table oil (to dress salads). In the pharmaceutical industry, walnut oil is used as a base for therapeutic ointments. In the cosmetic industry, it is used in creams and shampoos. Walnut oil is also used, to a lesser extent, in oils.

Downloads

Walnut oil, cold pressed

Security sheets Specification

Walnut oil, refined

Security sheets Specification

Walnut oil, ecological

Security sheets
Share