Avocado oil

Description

Avocado oil is obtained from the pulp of Persea americana Miller fruit (Lauraceae) and then refined. The avocado is native to Central America and was described at the time when the Spaniards “discovered” the container. The name of this berry (fruit without bone) comes from the Aztec name ahuacatl. Currently, this evergreen tree grows mainly in the Mediterranean region, in the southern United States. and in southern Africa, reaching a height of 15 m.

The fruit resembles a pear and can weigh 1.5 kg. It does not mature until it is collected from the tree. The ideal time for collection is determined by the color of the fruit or by measuring the fat content. The oil content of the dried fruit is 40-80%. There are three different techniques available to obtain the oil: 1.) by extraction of the hard, pitted fruits; 2.) carving and centrifuging the soft fruits, once the heart has been removed at a temperature of 90 ° C; 3.) as in point 2.), but without heating (the membranes of the cells are divided by the enzymatic action). The avocado oil (raw) obtained by any of these three processes described is green or dark green, with a weak and characteristic odor, a mild taste and is generally refined.

Refined oil is a clear fatty liquid of low viscosity, yellow to pale yellow-green. It gives off a weak smell and has a mild taste. Avocado oil is 85% unsaturated fatty acids, the main acids are palmitic, oleic and linoleic (oleic and palmitic acid in a ratio of approximately 3: 1). Avocado oil has little presence as table oil in the countries where it is grown and is used only by the cosmetic industry (creams and ointments for face and skin).

Downloads

Avocado oil, raw

Security sheets Specification

Avocado oil, refined

Security sheets Specification

Cosmetic avocado oil

Specification

Organic avocado oil

Security sheets Specification
Share