Rice oil

Description

Rice germ oil (rice oil) is obtained from the solvent extraction of rice grain bran (Oryza sativa). Subsequently, the product is refined and deodorized (refined rice germ oil).

Rice, the oldest cultivated plant in the world, belongs to the family of grass and is grown mainly in tropical and subtropical regions. (The name comes from the ancient Indian word vrihi passing through the Latin oryza = rice). It is impossible to pinpoint where exactly it originated, but wild varieties suggest that it comes from Asia, Africa or America. Rice was already cultivated in East Asia (India, China) in the 7th millennium BC. From these countries, the crop was extended to Japan, Indonesia and reached Persia. Rice entered the Mediterranean region in the year 800 a. C., approximately. It was introduced in Virginia (the USA) in 1647 and in Brazil in 1750. Currently, 90% of global production originates in East Asia. There are also large growing centers in the USA. and Africa. In Europe, rice is grown in Italy, Spain and Portugal. Rice can be cultivated between 45 ° North and 40 ° South, but requires temperatures between 25-30 ° C (it does not tolerate night frosts), high rainfall (flooded crops) or irrigation (deep water crops), and also a heavy soil , argillosa, and that is rich in humus.

Rice bran seedlings (with 8-16% oil content), are rich in fats, and are obtained by extraction (solvent) and subsequent refining of light yellow-brown rice germ oil , with its mild and characteristic smell and neutral taste. It is rich in oleic acid unsaturated (38-43%), linoleic (32-43%) and palmitic (15-20%) and has a high content of tocopherol (vitamin E). Rice germ oil is used in the pharmaceutical market for dermatological preparations; It is also used as raw material in the production of soaps and candles. The wax that can be extracted from rice oil is used in the cosmetic industry to produce lipstick. In Europe, rice germ oil is not used as table oil, but in Asian countries.

Share